8, Derby Range, SK4 4AB
8 Derby Range is a 128 m² terraced home in Stockport. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £380,000 4.7% 1.3% May 2016 £283,575 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2003 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Derby Range.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £380,000 £2,969 £387,720 £3,029 May 2016 £283,575 £2,215 £421,007 £3,289 Oct 2003 £170,000 £1,328 £442,734 £3,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,710 per square metre (£317 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Derby Range. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Derby Range.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.