39, Great Grove, WD23 3BQ
39 Great Grove is a 72 m² flat in Bushey. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £270,000 2.3% -0.2% Mar 2008 £195,000 11.4% 8.9% Jun 2007 £180,000 10.2% 8.3% May 2000 £89,950 19.4% 17.5% Jun 1997 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Great Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,669 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £270,000 £3,750 £264,163 £3,669 Mar 2008 £195,000 £2,708 £283,669 £3,940 Jun 2007 £180,000 £2,500 £260,503 £3,618 May 2000 £89,950 £1,249 £244,996 £3,403 Jun 1997 £53,500 £743 £250,740 £3,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bushey are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,280 per square metre (£471 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Great Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 39 Great Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.