4, Rectory Close, NR15 2TU
4 Rectory Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Long Stratton. It sold for £241,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £241,000 4.5% 2.0% Jun 2010 £140,000 4.3% 1.9% Sep 2003 £104,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Rectory Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,155 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,925 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £241,000 £4,155 £227,638 £3,925 Jun 2010 £140,000 £2,414 £219,645 £3,787 Sep 2003 £104,950 £1,809 £219,948 £3,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,638. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Stratton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Rectory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 4 Rectory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: