2, Sandringham Road, NR2 3RY
2 Sandringham Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £455,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £455,000 6.1% 3.0% Jan 2016 £308,000 5.9% 3.7% Jan 2001 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Sandringham Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,252 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,156 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £455,000 £4,252 £444,704 £4,156 Jan 2016 £308,000 £2,879 £403,625 £3,772 Jan 2001 £131,000 £1,224 £486,771 £4,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,140 per square metre (£288 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 2 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.