62, Commonfield Road, CH49 7LL
62 Commonfield Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £136,000 3.9% 1.4% Sep 2014 £100,000 -1.1% -3.6% Jan 2006 £110,000 20.9% 19.0% Dec 2004 £89,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Commonfield Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £136,000 £2,000 £150,612 £2,215 Sep 2014 £100,000 £1,471 £157,904 £2,322 Jan 2006 £110,000 £1,618 £189,723 £2,790 Dec 2004 £89,000 £1,309 £154,982 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,010 per square metre (£145 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Commonfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Commonfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.