34, Fenton Terrace, DH4 7AZ
34 Fenton Terrace is a 75 m² terraced home in Penshaw. It sold for £55,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Sep 2022
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £733 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £811 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £55,000 £733 £60,792 £811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penshaw are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,390 per square metre (£115 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Fenton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Fenton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: