2, Cedar Close, PR2 5LJ
2 Cedar Close is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Grimsargh. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Sep 2022
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,024 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £245,000 £2,025 £265,185 £2,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for 2 Cedar Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2000 06/2000/0389
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Cedar Close, Grimsargh, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of first floor extension to rear of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.