149, Whitby Avenue, PR2 3GA
149 Whitby Avenue is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Fulwood. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £150,000 2.9% 0.1% Dec 2014 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Whitby Avenue.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £150,000 £2,083 £159,538 £2,216 Dec 2014 £120,000 £1,667 £171,365 £2,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwood are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,620 per square metre (£171 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Whitby Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 149 Whitby Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.