4, Chirk Place, SO51 7NP
4 Chirk Place is a 86 m² flat in Romsey. It sold for £335,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £335,000 2.5% 0.2% Dec 2002 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chirk Place.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,103 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £335,000 £3,895 £352,892 £4,103 Dec 2002 £210,000 £2,442 £248,753 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsey are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,050 per square metre (£357 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chirk Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chirk Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.