December House, Broadlayings, RG20 9TR
December House Broadlayings is a 172 m² detached home in Woolton Hill. It sold for £1,050,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £1,050,000 4.2% 1.7% May 2010 £630,000 5.9% 3.8% Dec 1999 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for December House, Broadlayings.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,061 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £1,050,000 £6,105 £1,042,577 £6,061 May 2010 £630,000 £3,663 £989,264 £5,752 Dec 1999 £345,000 £2,006 £1,074,016 £6,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,042,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolton Hill are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,260 per square metre (£386 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £716,000 and £905,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,101 square metres (11,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for December House Broadlayings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for December House Broadlayings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/01078/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- December House Broadlayings Woolton Hill Newbury Hampshire
- Description:
- Partial demolition of existing shed and construction of a single storey rear extension to the shed to create a residential annexe
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 22/02877/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- December House Broadlayings Woolton Hill Hampshire
- Description:
- Construction of new vehicular/pedestrian entrance from the highway to the existing driveway.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995