43, Eley Drive, BN2 7FG
43 Eley Drive is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £640,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £640,000 7.2% 4.7% Sep 2000 £137,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Eley Drive.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,565 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,235 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £640,000 £5,565 £602,016 £5,235 Sep 2000 £137,500 £1,196 £542,790 £4,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Eley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Eley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2001 BH2000/03093/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 Eley Drive, Rottingdean, Brighton
- Description:
- Enlargement of roof to form half-hipped gable end and construction of rear roof dormer.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.