54, Hoopern Street, EX4 4LY
54 Hoopern Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £250,000 3.3% 0.4% Dec 2015 £202,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Hoopern Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,945 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £250,000 £4,098 £240,663 £3,945 Dec 2015 £202,500 £3,320 £274,611 £4,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,280 per square metre (£280 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Hoopern Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Hoopern Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.