Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £205,000 7.9% 5.5%
Jul 1999 £35,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Poplar Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,652 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £205,000 £2,500 £217,428 £2,652
Jul 1999 £35,000 £427 £146,203 £1,783

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,500 per square metre (£247 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Poplar Road.

Photos for 40 Poplar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.