9, Chorley Road, PR6 9LD
9 Chorley Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £155,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £155,000 9.7% 6.5% Aug 2017 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chorley Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,308 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £155,000 £2,095 £170,808 £2,308 Aug 2017 £100,000 £1,351 £146,097 £1,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN52520
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7,9 and 11 Chorley Road, Heath Charnock, Chorley
- Owner
-
ASHBY'S ELING BREWERY COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2385447)
Proprietor address: 10 Maritime Avenue, Southampton SO40 4AW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jun 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.