106, Howson Road, SE4 2AU
106 Howson Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Brockley. It sold for £995,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £995,000 8.3% 5.7% Jul 2013 £482,000 13.2% 10.9% May 1996 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Howson Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,024 per square metre (£745 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,856 per square metre (£730 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £995,000 £8,024 £974,156 £7,856 Jul 2013 £482,000 £3,887 £823,380 £6,640 May 1996 £57,000 £460 £700,541 £5,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £974,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockley are now selling for between £6,060 and £8,140 per square metre (£562 and £756 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £751,000 and £1,009,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Howson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Howson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: