9, Coleridge Street, BN3 5AB
9 Coleridge Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Hove. It sold for £600,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £600,000 8.6% 6.2% Jun 2000 £95,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Coleridge Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,976 per square metre (£648 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,628 per square metre (£616 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £600,000 £6,977 £570,017 £6,628 Jun 2000 £95,500 £1,110 £401,418 £4,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hove are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £592,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Coleridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 9 Coleridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.