1, Twiggs Row, DE4 2QL
1 Twiggs Row is a 52 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £160,000 4.9% 2.1% Mar 2015 £112,000 5.2% 3.1% Nov 2000 £54,000 16.9% 14.9% Feb 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Twiggs Row.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £160,000 £3,077 £154,499 £2,971 Mar 2015 £112,000 £2,154 £161,819 £3,112 Nov 2000 £54,000 £1,038 £188,246 £3,620 Feb 1997 £30,000 £577 £144,189 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Twiggs Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Twiggs Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: