Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £95,000 0.0% -5.7%
Oct 2020 £95,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,021 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £95,000 £1,022 £102,119 £1,098
Oct 2020 £95,000 £1,022 £116,696 £1,255

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,050 per square metre (£122 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Laburnum Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Laburnum Grove.

Photos for 60 Laburnum Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.