29, Highfield Close, CF64 4LR
29 Highfield Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £325,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £325,000 21.2% 14.5% Aug 2020 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Highfield Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,697 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £325,000 £3,611 £332,774 £3,697 Aug 2020 £230,000 £2,556 £291,359 £3,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 29 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.