20, Rodney Street, CT11 9JT
20 Rodney Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Ramsgate. It sold for £324,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £324,000 7.3% 4.0% Oct 2017 £229,995 5.6% 3.3% May 2006 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Rodney Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,624 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £324,000 £3,951 £297,163 £3,624 Oct 2017 £229,995 £2,805 £283,069 £3,452 May 2006 £123,000 £1,500 £234,065 £2,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,220 per square metre (£212 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Rodney Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Rodney Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.