36, High Street, NN13 5HL
36 High Street is a 237 m² detached home in Helmdon. It sold for £950,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £950,000 4.0% 1.5% Oct 2007 £535,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, High Street.
- Internal area
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,008 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,286 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £950,000 £4,008 £1,015,765 £4,286 Oct 2007 £535,000 £2,257 £911,984 £3,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 237 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,015,765. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Helmdon are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,530 per square metre (£313 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 237 m², this implies a valuation between £799,000 and £1,074,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,211 square metres (13,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.