62, Cosby Road, LE8 5PE
62 Cosby Road is a 145 m² detached home in Countesthorpe. It sold for £695,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£695,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Cosby Road.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,793 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,638 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £695,000 £4,793 £672,553 £4,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Countesthorpe are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,760 per square metre (£274 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 7,864 square metres (84,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cosby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cosby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/0400/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 62 Cosby Road Countesthorpe Leicestershire
- Description:
- Application to discharge conditions 3 (materials), 4 (contamination), 5 (lighting and CCTV) and 10 (scheme for nest boxes, bat boxes or tiles and bird boxes) attached to planning permission 22/1235/FUL
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.