13, Temperance Street, PR6 0SS
13 Temperance Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £110,000 49.5% 36.8% Sep 2021 £85,000 3.8% 1.8% Jun 2017 £72,500 7.1% 4.9% Jul 2001 £24,300 13.2% 11.6% Feb 1999 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £110,000 £1,746 £119,245 £1,893 Sep 2021 £85,000 £1,349 £96,912 £1,538 Jun 2017 £72,500 £1,151 £102,159 £1,622 Jul 2001 £24,300 £386 £90,057 £1,429 Feb 1999 £18,000 £286 £74,289 £1,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2012) for 13 Temperance Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.