Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £148,000 0.7% -1.8%
Nov 2007 £133,000 -22.5% -25.8%
Aug 2007 £139,650 13.5% 11.3%
Jul 2002 £73,000 17.5% 15.9%
Sep 1999 £46,500 -2.5% -4.2%
Dec 1996 £49,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Olive Close.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £148,000 £2,691 £156,401 £2,844
Nov 2007 £133,000 £2,418 £196,615 £3,575
Aug 2007 £139,650 £2,539 £201,305 £3,660
Jul 2002 £73,000 £1,327 £225,613 £4,102
Sep 1999 £46,500 £845 £187,309 £3,406
Dec 1996 £49,950 £908 £178,638 £3,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Olive Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Olive Close.

Photos for 29 Olive Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments: