Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2022 £76,500 4.3% 0.6%
Apr 2019 £67,000 0.0% -1.7%
Dec 2014 £67,000 -3.7% -5.9%
Apr 2010 £80,000 1.0% -1.6%
May 2006 £77,000 8.8% 6.8%
Apr 1995 £30,200 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, South Row.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,254 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,452 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2022 £76,500 £1,254 £88,591 £1,452
Apr 2019 £67,000 £1,098 £94,565 £1,550
Dec 2014 £67,000 £1,098 £95,825 £1,571
Apr 2010 £80,000 £1,311 £110,176 £1,806
May 2006 £77,000 £1,262 £114,839 £1,883
Apr 1995 £30,200 £495 £110,994 £1,820

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 South Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 South Row.

Photos for 35 South Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.