25, Ashfield, PE28 0LD
25 Ashfield is a 109 m² detached home in Kimbolton. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £475,000 6.0% 3.4% Jul 2014 £295,000 1.2% -1.4% Oct 2006 £270,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,357 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £475,000 £4,358 £467,024 £4,285 Jul 2014 £295,000 £2,706 £438,582 £4,024 Oct 2006 £270,000 £2,477 £469,829 £4,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £467,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Ashfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Ashfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale