Arwynfa, SA44 5DY
Arwynfa is a 86 m² detached home in Velindre. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £180,000 6.9% 4.5% Nov 2000 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £180,000 £2,093 £177,578 £2,065 Nov 2000 £42,000 £488 £163,786 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Velindre are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,070 per square metre (£190 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Arwynfa . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Arwynfa .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: