39, Ash House Lane, CW8 4RG
39 Ash House Lane is a 177 m² semi-detached home in Barnton. It sold for £510,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £510,000 8.3% 4.6% Sep 2022 £510,000 na na Aug 2018 £370,000 na na - Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £510,000 £2,881 £545,376 £3,081 Sep 2022 £510,000 £2,881 £545,376 £3,081 Aug 2018 £370,000 £2,090 £530,295 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.