62a, Mill Street, EX11 1AF
62a Mill Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £171,450 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £171,450 4.5% 1.6% Oct 2015 £126,700 3.9% 3.1% Nov 2013 £117,500 2.9% 0.2% Dec 2009 £105,000 -4.2% -6.6% May 2006 £122,500 12.7% 10.7% Dec 2002 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62a, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £171,450 £3,235 £162,861 £3,073 Oct 2015 £126,700 £2,391 £176,954 £3,339 Nov 2013 £117,500 £2,217 £177,830 £3,355 Dec 2009 £105,000 £1,981 £160,659 £3,031 May 2006 £122,500 £2,311 £196,692 £3,711 Dec 2002 £81,000 £1,528 £182,573 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62a Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 62a Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.