27, Downside Close, BS30 7XG
27 Downside Close is a 88 m² detached home in Barrs Court. It sold for £352,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £352,000 7.5% 5.2% Nov 1997 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Downside Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £352,000 £4,000 £368,569 £4,188 Nov 1997 £59,000 £670 £293,051 £3,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrs Court are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,000 per square metre (£392 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Downside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Downside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2007 PK07/0503/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Downside Close Barrs Court BRISTOL South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Conversion of existing garage to form additional living accommodation. Erection of garden shed.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.