Boxhedge Cottage, RG17 7JL
Boxhedge Cottage is a 110 m² detached home in Great Shefford. It sold for £851,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £851,000 7.0% 3.8% Nov 2016 £590,000 5.7% 4.5% Jul 2013 £490,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Boxhedge Cottage.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,736 per square metre (£719 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,624 per square metre (£708 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £851,000 £7,736 £838,600 £7,624 Nov 2016 £590,000 £5,364 £688,839 £6,262 Jul 2013 £490,000 £4,455 £728,983 £6,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £838,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Boxhedge Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Boxhedge Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/00181/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Box Hedge Cottage Eastbury Hungerford Berkshire
- Description:
- Removal of current lean to summerhouse and erection of a new timber summerhouse.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900