Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2022 £235,000 3.3% 0.8%
May 2012 £167,000 435.6% 413.4%
Feb 2012 £125,000 7.6% 5.4%
Feb 1998 £44,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Ellis Drive.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,222 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,467 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2022 £235,000 £5,222 £246,011 £5,467
May 2012 £167,000 £3,711 £246,628 £5,481
Feb 2012 £125,000 £2,778 £184,766 £4,106
Feb 1998 £44,500 £989 £202,691 £4,504

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Ellis Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Ellis Drive.

Photos for 11 Ellis Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.