8, Cromwell Street, LN2 5LP
8 Cromwell Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £135,000 5.4% 2.8% Dec 2009 £69,310 11.3% 9.0% Jul 2001 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £135,000 £1,534 £137,220 £1,559 Dec 2009 £69,310 £788 £120,765 £1,372 Jul 2001 £28,000 £318 £106,872 £1,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Cromwell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cromwell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: