17, Lightfoot Lane, CH60 2TP
17 Lightfoot Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £280,000 3.1% 0.6% Jun 2004 £162,500 23.4% 21.7% May 1998 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Lightfoot Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,247 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £280,000 £3,784 £314,259 £4,247 Jun 2004 £162,500 £2,196 £328,082 £4,434 May 1998 £45,000 £608 £209,378 £2,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Lightfoot Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 17 Lightfoot Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 APP/04/07755
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Leaburn, 17 Lightfoot Lane, Gayton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 06 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.