Property data
Sale history
£2,725,000 on Sep 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Wellesley Road.

Floorplan 31
View floorplan
Internal area
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,945 per square metre (£924 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,181 per square metre (£853 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £2,725,000 £9,945 £2,515,531 £9,181

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 274 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,515,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiswick Park are now selling for between £7,390 and £9,680 per square metre (£686 and £899 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 274 m², this implies a valuation between £2,025,000 and £2,652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
947 square metres (10,193 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Wellesley Road.

Photos for 31 Wellesley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 P/2025/0415
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
31 Wellesley Road, Chiswick, London,
Description:
SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION TO FORM ANNEXE

Planning ref:
April 2025 P/2025/1035
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
31 Wellesley Road, Chiswick, London,
Description:
Non-Material Amendment to add a skylight above the existing boot room and the addition of a column to the centre of the rear extension following permission 01177/31/P2 - P/2023/2021 dated 22 September 2023 for Erection of a single storey rear extension, a first floor side extension, installation of six front roof windows, alterations to windows and doors on all elevations. Installation of railings, gate and bin store in the front garden. Proposed rationalisation of external soil and rainwater pipe layout. Installation of solar panels to the southern and western sides of the roof pitch. Installation of two air source heat pump in the rear garden.