5, Meadow Court, PR1 8JY
5 Meadow Court is a 61 m² flat in Preston. It sold for £102,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £102,000 3.4% 0.6% Jan 2015 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Meadow Court.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £102,000 £1,672 £116,326 £1,907 Jan 2015 £79,000 £1,295 £92,391 £1,515 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Meadow Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Meadow Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: