136, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RE
136 Long Meadow Drive is a 57 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £210,000 5.6% 2.4% Feb 2017 £154,950 5.1% 3.1% Nov 2010 £114,000 8.1% 6.0% May 1998 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Long Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £210,000 £3,684 £215,673 £3,784 Feb 2017 £154,950 £2,718 £215,053 £3,773 Nov 2010 £114,000 £2,000 £174,422 £3,060 May 1998 £43,000 £754 £196,339 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 136 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 136 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990