Property data
Sale history
£278,000 on Sep 2022
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,990 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £278,000 £3,861 £287,287 £3,990

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Le Clay are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,840 per square metre (£361 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.