11, Monument Lane, NG16 5PJ
11 Monument Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Brinsley. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £150,000 3.0% 0.6% Feb 2003 £84,000 195.9% 192.4% Jul 2002 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £150,000 £1,948 £157,138 £2,041 Feb 2003 £84,000 £1,091 £237,988 £3,091 Jul 2002 £45,950 £597 £149,261 £1,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.