24, Talbot Street, BB8 9HB
24 Talbot Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £85,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £85,000 5.6% 3.0% Jun 2003 £29,950 0.8% -1.1% Jan 1995 £28,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Talbot Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,118 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £85,000 £1,118 £92,323 £1,215 Jun 2003 £29,950 £394 £99,558 £1,310 Jan 1995 £28,000 £368 £126,147 £1,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.