84, Linden Terrace, CA1 3PH
84 Linden Terrace is a 72 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £78,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £78,000 3.4% 1.0% Aug 2014 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £78,000 £1,083 £96,435 £1,339 Aug 2014 £60,000 £833 £90,714 £1,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 84 Linden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Linden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.