Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £365,000 2.5% -0.6%
Sep 2016 £315,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8 Portland View, Dean Street.

Floorplan Portland View
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,367 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,969 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £365,000 £5,368 £337,922 £4,969
Sep 2016 £315,000 £4,632 £302,896 £4,454

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,930 per square metre (£330 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Portland View Dean Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2022. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Portland View Dean Street.

Photos for Portland View Dean Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Room heaters, electric.