18, Mullion Close, LU2 7XF
18 Mullion Close is a 59 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £220,000 4.8% 2.2% May 2010 £125,000 3.8% 1.3% Jun 2004 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Mullion Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £220,000 £3,729 £227,829 £3,862 May 2010 £125,000 £2,119 £228,421 £3,872 Jun 2004 £99,950 £1,694 £195,817 £3,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Mullion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Mullion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: