Barrow Deep, RG17 7JL
Barrow Deep is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Great Shefford. It sold for £642,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £642,000 4.9% 2.6% Feb 1999 £207,000 14.7% 13.2% Sep 1997 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Barrow Deep.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,440 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,338 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £642,000 £5,441 £629,936 £5,338 Feb 1999 £207,000 £1,754 £732,503 £6,208 Sep 1997 £170,000 £1,441 £676,571 £5,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shefford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,250 per square metre (£344 and £487 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 643 square metres (6,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Barrow Deep . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Barrow Deep .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/02826/TPC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Barrow Deep Eastbury Hungerford Berkshire
- Description:
- 1no. Blue Macrocarpa/Cypress Tree - Dismantle and fell.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.