17, Castle Road, MK40 3PL
17 Castle Road is a 147 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £575,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £575,000 5.7% 3.2% Nov 2013 £350,000 5.6% 2.8% Sep 2007 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £575,000 £3,912 £562,817 £3,829 Nov 2013 £350,000 £2,381 £590,028 £4,014 Sep 2007 £249,995 £1,701 £439,279 £2,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: