6, Cornforth Avenue, TS3 7HE
6 Cornforth Avenue is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £95,000 18.6% 5.8% Feb 2022 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cornforth Avenue.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £95,000 £1,439 £106,611 £1,615 Feb 2022 £85,000 £1,288 £98,099 £1,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE182699
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 and 8 Cornforth Avenue, Park End
- Owner
-
THIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7522)
Proprietor address: Northshore, North Shore Road, Stockton-On-Tees TS18 2NB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cornforth Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cornforth Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Thirteen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 22 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.