Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2022 £267,500 4.5% 2.1%
Sep 2002 £110,001 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Hillside Meadows.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £267,500 £2,548 £245,335 £2,337
Sep 2002 £110,001 £1,048 £245,164 £2,335

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Stephen are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,580 per square metre (£222 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Hillside Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for 16 Hillside Meadows.

Photos for 16 Hillside Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
14 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments: