45, Clarence Close, EN4 8AD
45 Clarence Close is a 53 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £323,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £323,000 2.0% -1.0% Dec 2015 £283,000 3.0% 0.8% Jun 2007 £220,000 7.3% 5.3% Apr 2002 £152,250 9.7% 7.7% Jul 2000 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Clarence Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,094 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,993 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £323,000 £6,094 £317,626 £5,993 Dec 2015 £283,000 £5,340 £321,118 £6,059 Jun 2007 £220,000 £4,151 £340,007 £6,415 Apr 2002 £152,250 £2,873 £352,427 £6,650 Jul 2000 £130,000 £2,453 £380,371 £7,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for 45 Clarence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.