Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £376,000 9.1% 6.6%
Oct 2013 £175,000 34.5% 31.5%
Nov 2011 £100,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Shakespeare Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £376,000 £3,327 £375,546 £3,323
Oct 2013 £175,000 £1,549 £334,475 £2,960
Nov 2011 £100,000 £885 £211,413 £1,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Shakespeare Road.

Photos for 46 Shakespeare Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.