31, Mill Road, CB8 9EE
31 Mill Road is a 253 m² detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £925,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £925,000 3.3% 0.8% Jun 2008 £585,000 73.5% 68.4% Jun 2006 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,656 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £925,000 £3,656 £906,148 £3,582 Jun 2008 £585,000 £2,312 £1,091,629 £4,315 Jun 2006 £190,000 £751 £323,251 £1,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 253 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £906,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 253 m², this implies a valuation between £782,000 and £1,070,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 628 square metres (6,760 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 31 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 253 sqm (2,723 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.